You are here

2020 Workshops and collaboration meetings

Determination of the Effective Electron (anti)-neutrino Mass

10 Feb 2020 to 14 Feb 2020

Organizers

Loredana Gastaldo (Universität Heidelberg)
Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)

Heavy-Flavor Transport in QCD Matter

24 Feb 2020 to 28 Feb 2020

Organizers

Ralf Averbeck (GSI Darmstadt)
Xin Dong (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Pol Gossiaux (Subatech Nantes)
Ralf Rapp (Texas A&M University)
Xin-Nian Wang (CCNU Wuhan)

Machine Learning for High Energy Physics, on and off the Lattice

23 Mar 2020 to 27 Mar 2020

Organizers

Costantia Alexandrou (University of Cyprus & The Cyprus Institute)
Andreas Athenodorou (Università di Pisa)
Kyle Cranmer (New York University)
Dimitrios Giataganas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
Biagio Lucini (Swansea University)
Enrico Rinaldi (Arithmer Inc. Tokyo)

New Physics Searches in Heavy Ion Collisions

20 Apr 2020 to 24 Apr 2020

Organizers

Marco Drewes (UC Louvain)
David d’Enterria (CERN)
Andrea Giammanco (UC Louvain)
Jan Hajer (UC Louvain)

Nuclear Physics Meets Condensed Matter: Symmetry, Topology, and Gauge

18 May 2020 to 22 May 2020

Organizers

Alex Gezerlis (University of Guelph)
Alessandro Roggero (INT & Univ. of Washington)
Carlos Sa de Melo (Georgia Tech)

Neutron Stars as Multi-Messenger Laboratories for Dense Matter

25 May 2020 to 29 May 2020

Organizers

Bruno Giacomazzo (University of Milano)
Sebastien Guillot (CNRS Toulouse)
Jerome Margueron (IPN Lyon)
Samaya Nissanke (University of Amsterdam)
Ingo Tews (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Relativistic Fermions in Flatland: theory and application

08 Jun 2020 to 12 Jun 2020

Organizers

Holger Gies (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
John Gracey (University of Liverpool)
Simon Hands (Swansea University)
Igor Herbut (Simon Fraser University)

Tomography of Light Nuclei at an EIC

15 Jun 2020 to 19 Jun 2020

Organizers

Ian Cloet (ANL)
Wim Cosyn (Ghent University & Florida International University)
Adam Freese (Physics Division - Argonne National Laboratory)
Phiala Shanahan (Department of Physics - MIT)

Key Reactions in Nuclear Astrophysics

22 Jun 2020 to 26 Jun 2020

Organizers

Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commerce)
Jordi José (Dept. Physics - Technical University of Catalonia EEBE- UPC)
Livius Trache (IFIN-HH Bucarest-Magurele - Romania)
Aurora Tumino (Facoltà di Architettura e Ingegneria Università degli Studi di Enna “Kore” & INFN-LNS)

Diffractive and Electromagnetic Processes at High Energies

30 Jun 2020 to 04 Jul 2020

Organizers

Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University)
Evgeny Kryshen (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (Petersburg))
Rainer Schicker (Physikalisches Institut Universität Heidelberg)
Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)

Saturation and Diffraction at the LHC and the EIC

06 Jul 2020 to 10 Jul 2020

Organizers

Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
Christophe Royon (Kansas University)
Augustin Sabio Vera (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
Soeren Schlichting (University of Bielefeld)
Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)

Probing Nuclear Physics with Neutron Star Mergers

13 Jul 2020 to 17 Jul 2020

Organizers

Benoit Cote (Konkoly Observatory - Hungary)
Christopher Fryer (Los Alamos National Laboratory - George Washington University)
Jonas Lippuner (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Mattew Mumpower (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Stephan Rosswog (Stockholm University)
Andrew Steiner (University of Tenessee - Knoxville)
Rebecca Surman (University of Notre Dame)

STRANU: Hot Topics in STRANgeness NUclear and Atomic Physics

20 Jul 2020 to 24 Jul 2020

Organizers

Catalina Curceanu (LNF – INFN Frascati)
Daniel Gazda (Czech Academy of Science)
Emiko Hiyama (Kyushu/RIKEN)
Pawel Moskal (Jagiellonian University)
Kristian Piscicchia (Centro Fermi - Museo Storico della Fisica e Centro Studi e Ricerche “Enrico Fermi)
Fuminori Sakuma (RIKEN Nishina Center of Accelerator-Based Science)

Theoretical and Experimental Challenges in Flavour Hadrons, Heavy Quarkonia and Multiquark Physics

07 Sep 2020 to 11 Sep 2020

Organizers

Mikhail Barabanov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
Adnan Bashir (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo)
Bruno El-Bennich (Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul)
Evgeny Epelbaum (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Elena Santopinto (INFN-GE)

Exploring High-MuB Matter with Rare Probes

21 Sep 2020 to 25 Sep 2020

Organizers

Tetyana Galatyuk (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Maria Paola Lombardo (INFN - LNF)
Ralf Rapp (Texas A&M University)
Enrico Scomparin (INFN Torino)
Gianluca Usai (Università di Cagliari and INFN)

Spin and Hydrodynamics in Relativistic Nuclear Collisions

05 Oct 2020 to 09 Oct 2020

Organizers

Francesco Becattini (Università & INFN Firenze)
Wojiech Florkowski (Jagellonian University Cracow)
Xu-Guang Huang (Fudan University Shanghai)
Dirk Rischke (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)

LFC20: Strong Interactions from QCD to New Strong Dynamics at LHC and Future Colliders

12 Oct 2020 to 16 Oct 2020

Organizers

Gennaro Corcella (INFN Frascati)
Stefania De Curtis (INFN Firenze)
Stefano Moretti (University of Southampton)
Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati)
Roberto Tenchini (INFN Pisa)
Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia)

Nuclear and Atomic Transitions as Laboratories for High Precision Tests of Quantum Gravity inspired Models

26 Oct 2020 to 30 Oct 2020

Organizers

Stephon Alexander (Brown University)
Elisabetta Barberio (Melbourne University)
Catalina Curceanu (LNF – INFN Frascati)
Antonio Marciano (Fudan University)
Kristian Piscicchia (Centro Fermi - Museo Storico della Fisica e Centro Studi e Ricerche “Enrico Fermi)
Nicholas Yunes (University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign)

Advances in Many-Body Theories: from First Principle Methods to Quantum Computing and Machine Learning

02 Nov 2020 to 06 Nov 2020

Organizers

David Jarvis Dean (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Gaute Hagen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory/The University of Tennessee)
Morten Hjorth-Jensen (Michigan State University & University of Oslo)
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Thomas Papenbrock (University of Tennessee & Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Martin Savage (INT & University of Washington)