You are here

2018 Workshops and collaboration meetings

Recent advances and challenges in the description of nuclear reactions at the limit of stability

05 Mar 2018 to 09 Mar 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Pierre Capel (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Antonio Moro (Universidad de Sevilla)
José Antonio Lay (Universidad de Sevilla)
Jesus Casal (ECT*)

Determination of the absolute electron (anti)-neutrino mass

26 Mar 2018 to 30 Mar 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Loredana Gastaldo (Universität Heidelberg)
Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)

Spontaneous and induced fission of very heavy and super-heavy nuclei

09 Apr 2018 to 13 Apr 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Yuri Oganessian (JINR Dubna)
Emanuele Vardaci (Università degli studi di Napoli)
Nicolae Carjan (JINR Dubna & NIPNE-HH Bucharest)

Exposing Novel Quark and Gluon Effects in Nuclei

16 Apr 2018 to 20 Apr 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
Raphael Dupre' (Institut de Physique Nucléaire - Orsay)
Seamus Riordan (Argonne National Laboratory)

Exploring the role of electro-weak currents in Atomic Nuclei

23 Apr 2018 to 27 Apr 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz (The University of Manchester)
Gaute Hagen (ORNL/The University of Tennessee)
Alexandre Obertelli (CEA Paris-Saclay)
Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)

Foundational aspects of relativistic hydrodynamics

07 May 2018 to 11 May 2018

Poster Timetable Website

Organizers

Ulrich Heinz (Ohio State University (USA))
Guy Moore (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Michal Heller (MPI für Gravitationsphysik)

Probing QCD at the high energy frontier

21 May 2018 to 25 May 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyväskylä (Finland))
Guillaume Clement Beuf (University of Jyväskylä (Finland))
Cyrille Marquet (CPhT - Ecole Polytechnique)
Nestor Armesto (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)

Gauge Topology 3: from Lattice to Colliders

28 May 2018 to 01 Jun 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Massimo D'Elia (INFN - Università di Pisa)
Edward Shuryak (Stony Brook University)

New Ideas in Constraining Nuclear Forces

04 Jun 2018 to 08 Jun 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Andreas Ekström (Chalmers University of Technology)
Ingo Tews (INT- University of Washington)
Joel Lynn (Technical Universität Darmstadt)

Exploring Nuclear Physics with Ultracold Atoms

18 Jun 2018 to 22 Jun 2018

Poster Program Website

Organizers

Joseph Thywissen (University of Toronto)
Alex Gezerlis (University of Guelph)
Tilman Enss (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)

Nucleon Spin Structure at Low Q: A Hyperfine View

02 Jul 2018 to 06 Jul 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Aldo Antognini (ETH Zurich)
Jian-Ping Chen (Jefferson Lab)
Vladimir Pascalutsa (Universität Mainz)
Marc Vanderhaeghen (Universität Mainz (D))
Alexandre Deur (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)

Modeling neutrino-nucleus interactions

09 Jul 2018 to 13 Jul 2018

Poster Timetable Website

Organizers

Natalie Jachowicz (Gent University)
Deborah Harris (FNAL)
Ulrich Mosel (Universität Giessen)
Federico Sanchez (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies& Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology)
Maria M. Barbaro (Università di Torino)

Probing exotic structure of short-lived nuclei by electron scattering

16 Jul 2018 to 20 Jul 2018

Poster Timetable Website

Organizers

Carlo Barbieri (University of Surrey)
Toshimi Suda (Tohoku University)
Haik Simon (GSI (D))
Takaharu Otsuka (RIKEN - University of Tokyo)

Quantum Gravity meets Lattice QFT

03 Sep 2018 to 07 Sep 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Masanori Hanada (Kyoto University)
Marco Panero (Turin University & INFN)
Andreas Schäfer (Regensburg University)
Larry Yaffe (University of Washington)
Norbert Bodendorfer (Regensburg University)
Kristina Giesel (FAU Erlangen)

Mapping Parton Distribution Amplitudes and Functions

10 Sep 2018 to 14 Sep 2018

Poster Timetable Website

Organizers

Gunnar Bali (University of Regensburg)
Cynthia Keppel (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)
Cédric Mezrag (INFN Sezione di Roma 1)

Emergent mass and its consequences in the Standard Model

17 Sep 2018 to 21 Sep 2018

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Cristina Aguilar (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
Daniele Binosi (ECT*)
Joannis Papavassiliou (Universidad de Valencia)
Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)

Interdisciplinary approach to QCD-like composite dark matter

01 Oct 2018 to 05 Oct 2018

Poster Website

Organizers

Veronica Sanz (Department of Physics and Astronomy - University of Sussex)
David Schaich (AEC - Institute for Theoretical Physics - Universität Bern)
Mikael Chala (University of Durham)
Germano Nardini (AEC - Universität Bern)
Michael Ramsey-Musolf (University of Massachusetts Amherst & Kellogg Radiation Laboratory - California Institute of Technology)

Discrete Symmetries in Particle, Nuclear and Atomic Physics and implications for our Universe

08 Oct 2018 to 12 Oct 2018

Poster Website

Organizers

Dmitry Budker (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz & University of California - Berkeley)
Derek Kimball (California State University)
Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University)
Catalina Curceanu (LNF – INFN Frascati)
Pawel Moskal (Jagiellonian University)

Observables of Hadronization and the QCD Phase Diagram in the Cross-over Domain

15 Oct 2018 to 19 Oct 2018

Website

Organizers

Jan Steinheimer (FIAS Frankfurt)
Rene Bellwied (University of Houston)
Reinhard Stock (FIAS Frankfurt)
Marcus Bleicher (FIAS Frankfurt)
Francesco Becattini (Università & INFN Firenze)

Indirect Methods in Nuclear Astrophysics

05 Nov 2018 to 09 Nov 2018

Website

Organizers

Livius Trache (“Horia Hulubei” National Institute for Physics and Nuclear)
Tohru Motobayashi (RIKEN - Nishina Center for Accelerator based Science - Wako)
Zsolt Fulop (MTA ATOMKI Debrecen)
Angela Bonaccorso (INFN Pisa)
Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commerce)

Electromagnetic Radiation from Hot and Dense Hadronic Matter

26 Nov 2018 to 30 Nov 2018

Website

Organizers

Charles Gale (McGill University)
Gabor David (Stony Brook University)

The spectroscopy program at EIC and future accelerators

19 Dec 2018 to 21 Dec 2018

Organizers

Marco Battaglieri (INFN Genova)
Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana University & Jefferson Lab)
Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab)