You are here

Past Workshops and collaboration meetings

2018

Probing exotic structure of short-lived nuclei by electron scattering

16 Jul 2018 to 20 Jul 2018

Poster web site

Organizers

Takaharu Otsuka - (RIKEN - University of Tokyo) -
Carlo Barbieri - (University of Surrey) -
Toshimi Suda - (Tohoku University) -
Haik Simon - (GSI (D)) -

Modeling neutrino-nucleus interactions

09 Jul 2018 to 13 Jul 2018

Poster web site

Organizers

Natalie Jachowicz - (Gent University) -
Deborah Harris - (FNAL) -
Ulrich Mosel - (Universität Giessen) -
Federico Sanchez - (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies& Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology) -
Maria M. Barbaro - (Università di Torino) -

Nucleon Spin Structure at Low Q: A Hyperfine View

02 Jul 2018 to 06 Jul 2018

Poster Program Program web site

Organizers

Alexandre Deur - (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) -
Aldo Antognini - (ETH Zurich) -
Jian-Ping Chen - (Jefferson Lab) -
Vladimir Pascalutsa - (Universität Mainz) -
Marc Vanderhaeghen - (Universität Mainz (D)) -

Exploring Nuclear Physics with Ultracold Atoms

18 Jun 2018 to 22 Jun 2018

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Joseph Thywissen - (University of Toronto) -
Alex Gezerlis - (University of Guelph) -
Tilman Enss - (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg) -

New Ideas in Constraining Nuclear Forces

04 Jun 2018 to 08 Jun 2018

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Joel Lynn - (Technical Universität Darmstadt) -
Jason Holt - (TRIUMF - Vancouver) -
Andreas Ekström - (Chalmers University of Technology) -
Ingo Tews - (INT- University of Washington) -

Gauge Topology 3: from Lattice to Colliders

28 May 2018 to 01 Jun 2018

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Massimo D'Elia - (INFN - Università di Pisa) -
Edward Shuryak - (Stony Brook University) -

Probing QCD at the high energy frontier

21 May 2018 to 25 May 2018

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Tuomas Lappi - (University of Jyväskylä (Finland)) -
Guillaume Clement Beuf - (University of Jyväskylä (Finland)) -
Cyrille Marquet - (CPhT - Ecole Polytechnique) -
Nestor Armesto - (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela) -

Foundational aspects of relativistic hydrodynamics

07 May 2018 to 11 May 2018

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Michal Heller - (MPI für Gravitationsphysik) -
Ulrich Heinz - (Ohio State University (USA)) -
Guy Moore - (Technische Universität Darmstadt) -

Exploring the role of electro-weak currents in Atomic Nuclei

23 Apr 2018 to 27 Apr 2018

Poster Program Program web site

Organizers

Jason Holt - (TRIUMF - Vancouver) -
Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz - (The University of Manchester) -
Gaute Hagen - (ORNL/The University of Tennessee) -
Alexandre Obertelli - (CEA Paris-Saclay) -
Stefano Gandolfi - (Los Alamos National Laboratory) -

Exposing Novel Quark and Gluon Effects in Nuclei

16 Apr 2018 to 20 Apr 2018

Poster Program Program web site

Organizers

Ian Cloet - (Argonne National Laboratory) -
Raphael Dupre' - (Institut de Physique Nucléaire - Orsay) -
Seamus Riordan - (Argonne National Laboratory) -

Spontaneous and induced fission of very heavy and super-heavy nuclei

09 Apr 2018 to 13 Apr 2018

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Yuri Oganessian - (JINR Dubna) -
Emanuele Vardaci - (Università degli studi di Napoli) -
Nicolae Carjan - (JINR Dubna & NIPNE-HH Bucharest) -

Determination of the absolute electron (anti)-neutrino mass

26 Mar 2018 to 30 Mar 2018

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Kathrin Valerius - (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) -
Loredana Gastaldo - (Universität Heidelberg) -

Recent advances and challenges in the description of nuclear reactions at the limit of stability

05 Mar 2018 to 09 Mar 2018

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Pierre Capel - (Université Libre de Bruxelles) -
Antonio Moro - (Universidad de Sevilla) -
José Antonio Lay - (Universidad de Sevilla) -
Jesus Casal - (ECT*) -
2017

Phase diagram of strongly interacting matter: From Lattice QCD to Heavy-Ion Collision Experiments

27 Nov 2017 to 01 Dec 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

Alexei Bazavov - (Michigan State University) -
Massimo D'Elia - (INFN - Università di Pisa) -
Marlene Nahrgang - (Subatech & Ecole des Mines Nantes) -

Axions at the crossroads: QCD, dark matter, astrophysics

20 Nov 2017 to 24 Nov 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

Alessandro Mirizzi - (University of Bari) -
Maria Paola Lombardo - (INFN - LNF (I)) -

Dilepton Productions with Meson and Antiproton Beams

06 Nov 2017 to 10 Nov 2017

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Jen-Chieh Peng - (Physics Department - UIUC) -
Wen-Chen Chang - (Institute of Physics Academia Sinica) -
Stephane Platchkov - (Nuclear Physics Division - IRFU - CEA Saclay) -
Oleg Teryaev - (Joint Institutes for Nuclear Research) -

ASTRA: Advances and open problems in low-energy nuclear and hadronic STRAngeness physics

23 Oct 2017 to 27 Oct 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

Catalina Curceanu - (LNF – INFN Frascati) -
Emiko Hiyama - (RIKEN Nishina Center) -
Johann Marton - (SMI-Vienna) -
Josef Pochodzalla - (University of Mainz) -
Isaac Vidana - (Univ. Coimbra) -

New perspectives on Neutron Star Interiors

09 Oct 2017 to 13 Oct 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

Gergely Gábor Barnafoldi - (Wigner Research Centre for Physics Budapest) -
Laura Tolos - (Institute of Space Sciences ICE - IEEC & CSIC) -
Gordon Baym - (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -

Prospects on the microscopic description of odd mass nuclei and other multi-quasiparticle excitations with beyond-mean-field and related methods

25 Sep 2017 to 29 Sep 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

Michael Bender - (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon) -
Tomas R. Rodriguez - (Departamento de Fisica Teorica Madrid) -
Luis Robledo - (Departamento de Fisica Teorica Madrid) -

LFC17: Old and New Strong Interactions from LHC to Future Colliders

11 Sep 2017 to 15 Sep 2017

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Giulia Pancheri - (INFN Frascati) -
Roberto Tenchini - (INFN Pisa) -
Gennaro Corcella - (INFN Frascati) -
Marcel Vos - (Universidad de Valencia) -
Stefania De Curtis - (INFN Firenze) -
Stefano Moretti - (University of Southampton) -

Functional Methods in Hadron and Nuclear Physics

21 Aug 2017 to 25 Aug 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

Jan M Pawlowski - (Universität Heidelberg (D)) -
Dirk Rischke - (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt (D)) -
Bernd-Jochen Schaefer - (University of Giessen) -

The Charm and Beauty of Strong Interactions

17 Jul 2017 to 28 Jul 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

Makoto Oka - (Tokio Tech & ASRC - JAEA) -
Ulrich Wiedner - (Universität Bochum) -
Juan Nieves - (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular - CSIC & U. Valencia) -
Adnan Bashir - (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo) -
Laura Tolos - (Institute of Space Sciences ICE - IEEC & CSIC) -
Kai-Thomas Brinkmann - (Universität Giessen) -
Bruno El-Bennich - (Universidade Cruzeiro do Sul) -
Gastao Krein - (Universidade Estadual Paulista) -

Open Quantum Systems: From atomic nuclei to ultracold atoms and quantum optics

10 Jul 2017 to 14 Jul 2017

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

Christian Forssen - (Chalmers University of Technology Göteborg) -
Mario Gattobigio - (Universite de Nice-Sophia Antipolis) -
Hans-Werner Hammer - (TU Darmstadt) -
Maxim Efremov - (Ulm University) -

Simulating QCD on Lefschetz thimbles

28 Jun 2017 to 30 Jun 2017

Poster Program Registration

Organizers

Andrei Alexandru - (George Washington University) -
Paulo Bedaque - (University of Maryland) -
Christian Schmidt - (University of Bielefeld) -

Nuclear Astrophysics in the Gravitational Wave Astronomy Era

12 Jun 2017 to 16 Jun 2017

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Francesco Pannarale - (School of Physics and Astronomy - Cardiff University) -
Bruno Giacomazzo - (Universita’ di Trento and INFN-TIFPA) -
Omar Benhar - (INFN and Università La Sapienza Rome (I)) -

Bridging Nuclear and Gravitational Physics: the Dense Matter Equation of State

05 Jun 2017 to 09 Jun 2017

Poster Program web site

Organizers

James A. Clark - (Center for Relativistic Astrophysics School of Physics - Georgia Institute of Technology) -
Arianna Carbone - (Technische Universität Darmstadt) -
Andreas Bauswein - (Heidelberger Institut fur Theoretische Studien) -
James M. Lattimer - (Dep. of Phys. & Astronomy - Stony Brook) -

Landau Fermi liquid theory in nuclear and many body systems

22 May 2017 to 26 May 2017

Poster web site

Organizers

D. Davesne - (Université de Lyon/IPN Lyon) -
Alessandro Pastore - (University of York) -
Arnau Rios Huguet - (University of Surrey) -

Space-like and time-like electromagnetic baryonic transitions

08 May 2017 to 12 May 2017

Poster web site

Organizers

Beatrice Ramstein - (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d’Orsay) -
Philip Cole - (Idaho State University - Department. of Physics) -
Andrey Sarantsev - (University of Bonn and Gatchina) -

Walk on the neutron-rich side

10 Apr 2017 to 13 Apr 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

Stefano Gandolfi - (Los Alamos National Laboratory) -
Vittorio Soma - (CEA Saclay) -

The Proton Mass: At the Heart of Most Visible Matter

03 Apr 2017 to 07 Apr 2017

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Barbara Pasquini - (University of Pavia) -
Jianwei Qiu - (Jefferson Lab) -
Marc Vanderhaeghen - (Universität Mainz (D)) -
Zein-Eddine Meziani - (Temple University) -

Superfluidity and Pairing Phenomena: from Cold Atomic Gases to Neutron Stars

20 Mar 2017 to 24 Mar 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

John W. Clark - (Washington University St. Louis) -
Eckhard Krotschek - (University at Buffalo SUNY) -
Armen Sedrakian - (Frankfurt University) -

QCD challenges in pp, pA and AA collisions at high energies

27 Feb 2017 to 03 Mar 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

Victor Goncalves - (Universidade Federal de Pelotas) -
Rainer Schicker - (Physikalisches Institut Universiaet Heidelberg) -
Guillermo Contreras Nuno - (Czech Technical University) -
Antoni Szczurek - (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) -

Unraveling the complexity of nuclear systems: single-particle and collective aspects through the looking glass

06 Feb 2017 to 10 Feb 2017

Poster Program

Organizers

D. Lacroix - (IPN Orsay) -
Antonio Moro - (Universidad de Sevilla) -
Pierre Capel - (Université Libre de Bruxelles) -
G. Colò - (Univ. Milano) -
M. Colonna - (LNS Catania) -
M. Grasso - (IPN Orsay) -
2016

Gauge topology: from lattice to colliders

07 Nov 2016 to 11 Nov 2016

Program

Organizers

Edward Shuryak - (Stony Brook University) -
Massimo D'Elia - (INFN - Università di Pisa) -

Nucleon and nuclear structure through di-lepton production

24 Oct 2016 to 28 Oct 2016

Program web site

Organizers

Lech Szymanowski - (Poland National Center for Nuclear Research) -
Eric Voutier - (CNRS/IN2P3/IPNO IPN Orsay) -
Alexandre Camsonne - (Jefferson Lab) -

Physics beyond the limits of stability: exploring the continuum

17 Oct 2016 to 21 Oct 2016

Program

Organizers

Nigel Orr - (LPC Caen) -
Angela Bonaccorso - (INFN Pisa) -

Three-body systems in reactions with rare isotopes

03 Oct 2016 to 07 Oct 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Alisher S. Kadyrov - (Curtin University) -
Andreas T. Kruppa - (Hungarian Academy of Sciences) -
Akram M. Mukhamedzhanov - (Texas A&M University) -
Carlos Bertulani - (Texas A&M University-Commerce) -
Renato Higa - (Universidade de Sao Paulo) -

QCD at LHC: forward physics and UPC collisions of heavy ions

26 Sep 2016 to 30 Sep 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Cyrille Marquet - (CPhT - Ecole Polytechnique) -
Lucian Harland - (UCL) -
Christophe Royon - (Kansas University USA / PAN Cracow) -
Gregory Soyez - (CEA Saclay) -
Nicolo' Cartiglia - (INFN and University of Torino) -

Proton-neutron pairing and alpha-like quartet correlations in nuclei

19 Sep 2016 to 23 Sep 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Augusto Macchiavelli - (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) -
Michelangelo Sambataro - (INFN Catania) -
Nicolae Sandulescu - (NIPNE Bucharest) -

Testing the limits of the quantum superposition principle in nuclear, atomic and optomechanical systems

12 Sep 2016 to 16 Sep 2016

Program

Organizers

Angelo Bassi - (Trieste University) -
Hendrik Ulbricht - (University of Southampton) -
Mauro Paternostro - (Queen's University Belfast) -
Catalina Curceanu - (LNF – INFN Frascati) -

Physics beyond the standard model and precision nucleon structure measurements

01 Aug 2016 to 05 Aug 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Frank Maas - (Mainz University) -
Krishna Kumar - (Stony Brook University) -
Paul Souder - (Syracuse University) -
Marc Vanderhaeghen - (Universität Mainz (D)) -

Baryons over antibaryons: the nuclear physics of Sakharov

25 Jul 2016 to 29 Jul 2016

Organizers

Rob G. E. Timmermans - (University of Groningen) -
Christopher Lee - (Los Alamos National Laboratory) -
Ubirajara van Kolck - (IPN Orsay (F)) -

Statistical properties of nuclei

11 Jul 2016 to 15 Jul 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

George Bertsch - (University of Washington - Seattle) -
Yoram Alhassid - (Yale University) -
Andreas Zilges - (University of Cologne) -
Ann-Cecilie Larsen - (University of Oslo) -
Lee Bernstein - (University of California Berkeley) -

The proton radius puzzle

20 Jun 2016 to 24 Jun 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Gerald A. Miller - (University of Washington - Seattle) -
Ronald Gilman - (Rutgers University) -
Randolf Pohl - (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik) -

Towards consistent approaches for nuclear structure and reactions

06 Jun 2016 to 10 Jun 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Vittorio Soma - (CEA Saclay) -
Carlos Bertulani - (Texas A&M University-Commerce) -
Gregory Potel - (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) -
Guillaume Blanchon - (CEA - DAM - DIF) -

Equations of state in quantum many-body systems

30 May 2016 to 01 Jun 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Markus Holzmann - (Université Grenoble) -
Francesco Pederiva - (University of Trento) -
G. Roati - (INO-CNR and LENS Florence) -
S. Giorgini - (BEC Center and University of Trento) -

Advances in transport and response properties of strongly interacting systems

02 May 2016 to 06 May 2016

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Alessandro Roggero - (INT & Univ. of Washington) -
J.W. Holt - (Texas A&M and University of Washington - Seattle) -
Alessandro Lovato - (ANL) -
Yannis Burnier - (EPFL) -

Probing transverse nucleon structure at high momentum transfer

18 Apr 2016 to 22 Apr 2016

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Ian Cloet - (Argonne National Laboratory) -
Evaristo Cisbani - (INFN Rome) -
David Hamilton - (University of Glasgow) -
Seamus Riordan - (Argonne National Laboratory) -
Bogdan Wojtsekhowski - (Jefferson Lab) -

Parton transverse momentum distributions at large x: a window into parton dynamics in nucleon structure within QCD

11 Apr 2016 to 15 Apr 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Alessandro Bacchetta - (INFN Pavia and Pavia University) -
Jian-Ping Chen - (Jefferson Lab) -
Hayan Gao - (Duke University) -
Paul Souder - (Syracuse University) -
Zein-Eddine Meziani - (Temple University) -

Determination of the absolute electron (anti)-neutrino mass

04 Apr 2016 to 08 Apr 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Loredana Gastaldo - (Universität Heidelberg) -
Kathrin Valerius - (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie) -

NuPECC Meeting

11 Mar 2016 to 12 Mar 2016

Organizers

Jochen Wambach - (ECT* - TU Darmstadt (D)) -

New observables in quarkonium production

29 Feb 2016 to 04 Mar 2016

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Elena G. Ferreiro - (Universitade de Santiago de Compostela) -
Cristian Pisano - (Universiteit Antwerpen) -
Jean-Philippe Lansberg - (CNRS/IN2P3 IPNO Orsay) -
Torsten Dahms - (Technische Universitaet Muenchen) -

Spectroscopy of Resonances and QCD

08 Feb 2016 to 12 Feb 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Ulrich Wiedner - (Universität Bochum) -
Ulf-G. Meissner - (Universitaet Bonn & FZ Juelich) -
Klaus Peters - (GSI Darmstadt / GU Frankfurt) -
2015

New perspectives on Photons and Dileptons in Ultrarelativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions at RHIC and LHC

30 Nov 2015 to 11 Dec 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Gordon Baym - (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -
Axel Drees - (Stony Brook University) -
Kenta Shigaki - (Hiroshima University) -
Tetsuo Hatsuda - (RIKEN Nishina Center) -

Information and statistics in nuclear experiment and theory ISNET-3

16 Nov 2015 to 20 Nov 2015

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Bartlomiej Szpak (Main Organizer) - (INP - Polish Academy of Sciences - Krakow) -
David Ireland - (University of Glasgow) -
Witold Nazarewicz - (FRIB/NSCL - Michigan State University) -

From 1D Fragmentation towards 3D Correlated Fragmentation

26 Oct 2015 to 30 Oct 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Ted C. Rogers - (Jefferson Lab and Old Dominion University) -
Rolf Ent - (Jefferson Lab) -
Alessandro Bacchetta - (INFN Pavia and Pavia University) -
Vincenzo Barone - (Piemonte Orientale Univeristy - Alessandria) -

Frontiers in hadron and nuclear physics with strangeness and charm

19 Oct 2015 to 23 Oct 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Ulf-G. Meissner - (Universitaet Bonn & FZ Juelich) -
Bing-Song Zou - (ITP/CAS - Beijing) -
Catalina Curceanu - (LNF – INFN Frascati) -
Kai-Thomas Brinkmann - (Universität Giessen) -
Johann Marton - (SMI-Vienna) -

Nucleon Resonances: From Photoproduction to High Photon Virtualities

12 Oct 2015 to 16 Oct 2015

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Elena Santopinto - (INFN-GE) -
Ralf W. Gothe - (University of South Carolina) -
Viktor I. Mokeev - (Jefferson Lab) -

Recent Advances in Monte Carlo Methods

05 Oct 2015 to 09 Oct 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Christof Gattringer - (University of Graz) -
Ribhu Kaul - (Department of Physics - University of Kentucky) -
Shailesh Chandrasekharan - (Department of Physics - Duke University) -
Dean Lee - (Department of Physics - North Carolina State University) -

Excited-State Quantum Phase Transitions

21 Sep 2015 to 25 Sep 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Tobias Brandes - (TU Berlin) -
Pavel Cejnar - (University of Prague) -

ECT*-APCTP Joint Workshop: From Rare Isotopes to Neutron Stars

14 Sep 2015 to 18 Sep 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Jürgen Schaffner-Bielich - (Goethe University - Germany) -
Chang-Hwan Lee - (Dept. of Physics - Pusan National University - Busan) -
Francesca Gulminelli - (LPC and University of Caen - France) -
Yongseok Oh - (Dept. of Physics - Kyungpook National University - Daegu) -

LFC15: physics prospects for Linear and other Future Colliders after the discovery of the Higgs

07 Sep 2015 to 11 Sep 2015

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Frederic Kapusta - (lpnhe - in2p3) -
Francois Richard - (LAL - IN2P3 Universite' de Paris Sud) -
Giulia Pancheri - (INFN Frascati) -
Stefano Moretti - (University of Southampton) -
Stefania De Curtis - (INFN Firenze) -
Gennaro Corcella - (INFN Frascati) -

Interfacing Structure and Reaction Dynamics in the Synthesis of the Heaviest Nuclei

01 Sep 2015 to 04 Sep 2015

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Alexis Diaz-Torres - (ECT*) -
Gurgen Adamian - (JINR) -

The interplay between atomic and nuclear physics to study exotic nuclei

24 Aug 2015 to 27 Aug 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Gerda Neyens - (KULeuven - Instituut voor Kernen Stralingsfysica) -
Wilfried Nörtershäuser - (Technische Universität Darmstadt) -
Michel Godefroid - (Université Libre de Bruxelles) -
Stephan Fritzsche - (Helmholtz–Institut Jena) -

HASPECT Collaboration meeting

22 Jul 2015 to 24 Jul 2015

Program

Organizers

Marco Battaglieri - (INFN Genova) -

Lattice Nuclei Nuclear physics and QCD - Bridging the gap

06 Jul 2015 to 10 Jul 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

M. Savage - (Institute for Nuclear Theory University of Washington - Seattle) -
Francesco Pederiva - (University of Trento) -
J. Kirscher - (The Racah Institute for Physics The Hebrew University) -

Cold Atoms Meet High Energy Physics

22 Jun 2015 to 25 Jun 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Guido Martinelli - (SISSA) -
Massimo Inguscio - (LENS - Florence & INRIM - Torino) -
Sandro Stringari - (Department of Physics - University of Trento) -

New Directions in Nuclear Deep Inelastic Scattering

08 Jun 2015 to 12 Jun 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Sergio Scopetta - (Perugia University and INFN - Perugia) -
Raphael Dupre' - (Institut de Physique Nucléaire - Orsay) -

Interplay of Structure and Dynamics in Heavy Ion Collisions

14 May 2015 to 15 May 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Andrea Vitturi - (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia and INFN - Padova) -
Maribel Gallardo - (Departamento de Física Atómica Molecular y Nuclear - Sevilla) -
Silvia Lenzi - (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia and INFN - Padova) -
Francesco Catara - (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia and INFN - Catania) -
Edoardo Lanza - (INFN - Catania) -

Heavy flavour in heavy-ion collisions at the Future Circular Collider (FCC)

20 Mar 2015

Program

Organizers

Andrea Dainese - (INFN - Padova) -

Heavy Quark Physics in Heavy-Ion collisions: experiments, phenomenology and theory

16 Mar 2015 to 20 Mar 2015

Poster Program

Organizers

Maria Paola Lombardo - (INFN - LNF (I)) -
Andre' Mischke - (Utrecht University) -
Nu Xu - (LBL - Berkeley) -
Vincenzo Greco - (University of Catania - INFN-LNS) -

Observations & theory in the dynamics of neutron stars

26 Jan 2015 to 30 Jan 2015

Program web site

Organizers

N. Chamel - (Université Libre de Bruxelles) -
Arnau Rios Huguet - (University of Surrey) -
J.W. Holt - (Texas A&M and University of Washington - Seattle) -
G. Shen - (Technical University Darmstadt) -

International Winter School and Workshop on "Strongly correlated fluids of light and matter"

12 Jan 2015 to 23 Jan 2015

web site

Organizers

Iacopo Carusotto - (INO-CNR BEC Center) -
Cristiano Ciuti - (Universite Paris-Diderot) -
Atac Imamoglu - (ETH Zurich) -
Rosario Fazio - (SNS Pisa) -
2014

3rd ADAMAS Collaboration Meeting: Advanced Diamond Assemblies at ECT*

19 Nov 2014 to 20 Nov 2014

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Mladen Kiš - (GSI) -
Christian Schmidt - (GSI) -
Michael Traeger - (GSI) -
Elèni Berdermann - (GSI) -

From nuclear structure to particle-transfer reactions and back II

10 Nov 2014 to 14 Nov 2014

Program

Organizers

Marek Ploszajczak - (GANIL) -
Jacek Dobaczewski - (Warsaw University (PL)) -

Interdisciplinary Workshop on Statistical and Analysis Methods in Nuclear, Particle and Astrophysics

03 Nov 2014 to 05 Nov 2014

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Stephan Paul - (TU Munich) -
Andreas Müller - (Excellence Cluster Universe - Munich) -

Achievements and Perspectives in Low-Energy QCD with Strangeness

27 Oct 2014 to 31 Oct 2014

Program

Organizers

Carlo Guaraldo - (LNF – INFN) -
Jiri Mares - (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR) -
Johann Marton - (SMI-Vienna) -
Catalina Curceanu - (LNF – INFN Frascati) -
Ulf-G. Meissner - (Universitaet Bonn & FZ Juelich) -
Laura Fabbietti - (Technische Universitat Munchen) -

QCD Hadronization and the Statistical Model

06 Oct 2014 to 10 Oct 2014

Poster Program

Organizers

Reinhard Stock - (FIAS Frankfurt) -
Francesco Becattini - (Università & INFN Firenze) -
Marcus Bleicher - (FIAS Frankfurt) -

BEC and Ultracold Gases Collaboration Meeting

30 Sep 2014

Program

Organizers

Rudolf Grimm - (University of Innsbruck) -
Sandro Stringari - (Department of Physics - University of Trento) -

Dyson-Schwinger Equations in Modern Mathematics & Physics

22 Sep 2014 to 26 Sep 2014

web site

Organizers

Mario Pitschmann - (TU Vienna) -
Wolfgang Lucha - (IHEP Vienna) -
Craig Roberts - (Argonne National Laboratory) -

Nuclear Physics and Astrophysics of Neutron-Star Mergers and Supernovae, and the Origin of R-Process Elements

08 Sep 2014 to 12 Sep 2014

Program

Organizers

M. Tanaka - (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan) -
T. Kajino - (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan & University of Tokyo) -
Wako Aoki - (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan) -
A. Baha Balantekin - (University of Wisconsin-Madison (USA)) -

Spin and Orbital Angular Momentum of Quarks and Gluons in the Nucleon

25 Aug 2014 to 29 Aug 2014

Poster Program web site

Organizers

E. Leader - (Imperial College) -
C. Lorcé - (IPN Orsay & Univ. Liège) -
Mauro Anselmino - (University of Turin (I)) -

Breakup Reactions of Exotic Nuclei and Related Topics

16 Jul 2014 to 18 Jul 2014

Program

Organizers

F-K Thielemann - (University of Basel (CH)) -
Paul-Henri Heenen - (Université Libre de Bruxelles (B)) -
Jacek Dobaczewski - (Warsaw University (PL)) -
Helmut Leeb - (University of Wien) -

Exciting Baryons: Design and Analysis of Complete Experiments for Meson Photoproduction

30 Jun 2014 to 04 Jul 2014

Poster web site

Organizers

Lotar Tiator - (University of Mainz) -
Jan Ryckebusch - (University of Ghent) -
Annalisa D'Angelo - (University of Rome) -

Resonances and Non-Hermitian Quantum Mechanics in Nuclear and Atomic Physics

23 Jun 2014 to 27 Jun 2014

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Christian Forssen - (Chalmers University of Technology Göteborg) -
N. Zinner - (Aarhus University) -
Robin Kaiser - (INLN Nice) -

New Frontiers in Multiscale Modelling of Advanced Materials

17 Jun 2014 to 20 Jun 2014

Poster Program

Organizers

N. Pugno - (University of Trento - FBK and Queen Mary University of London) -
Maurizio Dapor - (ECT* - LISC) -
Simone Taioli - (ECT*) -

Low-Energy Reaction Dynamics of Heavy-Ions and Exotic Nuclei

26 May 2014 to 30 May 2014

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Nikolai Antonenko - (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics) -
Paulo Gomes - (Universidade Federal Fluminense) -
Alexis Diaz-Torres - (ECT*) -

Future Directions in the Physics of Nuclei at Low Energies

21 May 2014 to 23 May 2014

Poster Program

Organizers

F. Azaiez - (IPN Orsay) -
Klaus Blaum - (MPI für Kernphysik Heidelberg) -
Achim Schwenk - (TU Darmstadt (D)) -
Ubirajara van Kolck - (IPN Orsay (F)) -

Hydrodynamics for Strongly Coupled Fluids

12 May 2014 to 16 May 2014

Poster Program web site

Organizers

T. Schäfer - (North Carolina State University) -
Jeon Sangyong - (McGill University) -
Paul Romatschke - (University of Colorado) -

Three-Body Forces: from Matter to Nuclei

05 May 2014 to 09 May 2014

Poster Program

Organizers

Vittorio Soma - (CEA Saclay) -
Kai Hebeler - (IKP TU Darmstadt & EMMI) -
H. Hergert - (Ohio State University) -
Alex Gezerlis - (University of Guelph) -

QCD and Forward Physics at the LHC

14 Apr 2014 to 18 Apr 2014

Poster Program

Organizers

Christophe Royon - (Kansas University USA / PAN Cracow) -
Gregory Soyez - (CEA Saclay) -
Antoni Szczurek - (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) -

Simulating the Supernova Neutrinosphere with Heavy Ion Collisions

07 Apr 2014 to 11 Apr 2014

Poster Program web site

Organizers

H. Wolter - (University of Munich) -
C. Horowitz - (Indiana University) -
J. Natowitz - (Texas A&M University) -
L. Roberts - (Caltech) -

Quantum Mechanics Tests in Particle, Atomic, Nuclear and Complex Systems: 50 Years after Bell’s Renowned Theorem

24 Feb 2014 to 28 Feb 2014

Poster Program

Organizers

Catalina Curceanu - (LNF – INFN Frascati) -
A. Buchleitner - (University of Freiburg) -
Beatrix Hiesmayr - (University of Vienna) -

Lattice QCD and hadron physics

14 Jan 2014 to 16 Jan 2014

Program

Organizers

Elena Santopinto - (INFN-GE) -
Maria Paola Lombardo - (INFN - LNF (I)) -
Pietro Colangelo - (INFN-BA) -
Marco Battaglieri - (INFN Genova) -
2013

TR110 muWS on Strangeness and related topics

05 Dec 2013 to 06 Dec 2013

Program

Organizers

Ulf-G. Meissner - (Universitaet Bonn & FZ Juelich) -

Nuclear fusion with polarized nucleons

14 Nov 2013 to 15 Nov 2013

Poster Program Registration

Organizers

R. Milner - (MIT) -
Paolo Lenisa - (Universita' di Ferrara and INFN) -
R. Engels - (FZ-Juelich) -
A. Vasiliev - (PNPI) -

From nuclear structure to particle-transfer reactions and back

04 Nov 2013 to 08 Nov 2013

Program Registration

Organizers

Jacek Dobaczewski - (Warsaw University (PL)) -
Marek Ploszajczak - (GANIL) -

Strangeness in the Universe? Theoretical and experimental progress and challenges

21 Oct 2013 to 25 Oct 2013

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

Carlo Guaraldo - (LNF – INFN) -
Johann Marton - (SMI-Vienna) -
Johann Zmeskal - (SMI) -
Jiri Mares - (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR) -
Catalina Curceanu - (LNF – INFN Frascati) -

Advances in time-dependent methods for quantum many-body systems

14 Oct 2013 to 18 Oct 2013

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

Arnau Rios Huguet - (University of Surrey) -
Pavel Danielewicz - (Michigan State University & National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory) -

Reactions involving 12C: Nucleosynthesis and Stellar Evolution

07 Oct 2013 to 11 Oct 2013

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

Leandro R. Gasques - (University of São Paulo) -
Michael C. Wiescher - (University of Notre Dame) -
Alexis Diaz-Torres - (ECT*) -

Neutron-rich matter and neutron stars

30 Sep 2013 to 04 Oct 2013

Poster Program Registration

Organizers

Christopher J. Pethick - (The Niels Bohr International Academy and Nordita (S)) -
Achim Schwenk - (TU Darmstadt (D)) -
Anna Watts - (Anton Pannekoek Astronomical Institute) -

MICRA 2013

23 Sep 2013 to 27 Sep 2013

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

H.-Thomas Janka - (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics) -
Christian Ott - (California Institute of Technology) -
Almudena Arcones - (TU Darmstadt) -
Filippo Galeazzi - (Universidad de Valencia) -

LC13: Exploring QCD from the infrared regime to heavy flavour scales at B-factories, the LHC and a Linear Collider

16 Sep 2013 to 20 Sep 2013

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

Giulia Pancheri - (INFN Frascati) -
Rohini Godbole - (Indian Institute of Science) -
Gennaro Corcella - (INFN Frascati) -
Francois Richard - (LAL - IN2P3 Universite' de Paris Sud) -
Stefano Moretti - (University of Southampton) -
Stefania De Curtis - (INFN Firenze) -

QCD-TNT-III From quarks and gluons to hadronic matter: A bridge too far?

02 Sep 2013 to 06 Sep 2013

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

Daniele Binosi - (ECT*) -
Cristina Aguilar - (Universidade Estadual de Campinas) -
Joannis Papavassiliou - (Universidad de Valencia) -
John Cornwall - (UCLA) -

Compton scattering off Protons and Light Nuclei: pinning down the nucleon polarizabilities

29 Jul 2013 to 02 Aug 2013

Poster Program Registration

Organizers

Evangeline J. Downie - (George Washington University) -
Helene Fonvieille - (University Blaise Pascal) -
Vladimir Pascalutsa - (Universität Mainz) -
Barbara Pasquini - (University of Pavia) -

Nucleon Matrix Elements for New-Physics Searches

22 Jul 2013 to 26 Jul 2013

Poster web site Registration

Organizers

Huey-Wen Lin - (University of Washington) -
Susan Gardner - (University of Kentucky) -
Felipe Llanes-Estrada - (Univ. Complutense de Madrid) -

HASPECT ECT*, Hadron Spectroscopy Collaboration Meeting in ECT*

16 Jul 2013 to 18 Jul 2013

Poster Program Registration

Organizers

Vincent Mathieu - (ECT*) -

Nuclear Structure and Astrophysical Applications

08 Jul 2013 to 12 Jul 2013

Poster Registration

Organizers

Helmut Leeb - (University of Wien) -
F-K Thielemann - (University of Basel (CH)) -
Paul-Henri Heenen - (Université Libre de Bruxelles (B)) -
Jacek Dobaczewski - (Warsaw University (PL)) -

Flavor Structure of the Nucleon Sea

01 Jul 2013 to 05 Jul 2013

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

Gerald A. Miller - (University of Washington - Seattle) -
Mary Alberg - (Seattle University) -
Jen-Chieh Peng - (Physics Department - UIUC) -
Matthias Grosse-Perdekamp - (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) -

h3QCD (high energy, high density and hot QCD)

17 Jun 2013 to 21 Jun 2013

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

Francois Gelis - (CEA Saclay (F)) -
Edmond Iancu - (Institut de Physique Théorique) -
Cyrille Marquet - (CPhT - Ecole Polytechnique) -
Dionysios Triantafyllopoulos - (ECT*) -

From Few-Nucleon Forces to Many-Nucleon Structure

10 Jun 2013 to 14 Jun 2013

Poster Program web site Registration

Organizers

Robert Roth - (Institut fuer Kernphysik TU Darmstadt) -
Bruce Barrett - (Univ. of Arizona) -
Ruprecht Machleidt - (Univ. of Idaho) -

Electromagnetic Probes of Strongly Interacting Matter: Status and Future of Low-Mass Lepton-Pair Spectroscopy

20 May 2013 to 24 May 2013

Poster Program Registration

Organizers

Xin Dong - (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) -
Tetyana Galatyuk - (Technische Universität Darmstadt) -
Ralf Rapp - (Texas A&M University) -
Joachim Stroth - (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) -
Volker Koch - (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) -

Proton–nucleus physics at the LHC

06 May 2013 to 10 May 2013

Poster Program

Organizers

Francois Arleo - (LAPTH) -
David d’Enterria - (CERN) -

Constraining the hadronic contributions to the muon’s anomalous magnetic moment

10 Apr 2013 to 12 Apr 2013

Poster Program

Organizers

Achim Denig - (Universität Mainz) -
Graziano Venanzoni - (LNF) -
Marc Vanderhaeghen - (Universität Mainz (D)) -
Henryk Czyz - (Kattowice) -

Heavy quarks and quarkonia in thermal QCD

01 Apr 2013 to 05 Apr 2013

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Mikko Laine - (University of Bern) -
Seyong Kim - (Sejong University) -

Scattering and annihilation electromagnetic processes

18 Feb 2013 to 22 Feb 2013

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Egle Tomasi-Gustafsson -
Rinaldo Baldini - (Centro Fermi) -
Francesco Iacchello - (Yale University) -
Marco Maggiora - (Università di Torino) -
Frank Maas - (Mainz University) -
Simone Pacetti - (Università di Perugia) -

Physics at A Fixed Target Experiment using the LHC beam

04 Feb 2013 to 13 Feb 2013

Poster Program

Organizers

Stanley J. Brodsky - (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) -
Ingo Schienbein - (LPSC – Université Joseph Fourier - CNRS/IN2P3) -
Jean-Philippe Lansberg - (CNRS/IN2P3 IPNO Orsay) -
Ulrik Uggerhøj - (Department of Physics and Astronomy - University of Aarhus) -
Elena G. Ferreiro - (Universitade de Santiago de Compostela) -
Frédéric Fleuret - (Laboratoire Leprince Ringuet École Polytechnique CNRS/IN2P3) -
Andry Rakotozafindrabe - (IRFU/SPhN CEA Saclay) -
2012

QCD in strong magnetic fields

12 Nov 2012 to 16 Nov 2012

Organizers

Gergely Endrödi - (Regensburg University) -
Kenji Fukushima - (Keio University) -
Mikhail Polikarpov - (ITEP) -
Andreas Schäfer - (Regensburg University) -

The Proton Radius Puzzle

29 Oct 2012 to 02 Nov 2012

Poster

Organizers

Randolf Pohl - (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik) -
Gerald A. Miller - (University of Washington - Seattle) -
Ronald Gilman - (Rutgers University) -

Reactions of Exotic Nuclei and the Impact of Nuclear Structure

22 Oct 2012 to 24 Oct 2012

Organizers

Achim Richter - (TU Darmstadt (D)) -
Jacek Dobaczewski - (Warsaw University (PL)) -
F-K Thielemann - (University of Basel (CH)) -

New trends in the low-energy QCD in the strangeness sector: experimental and theoretical aspects

15 Oct 2012 to 19 Oct 2012

Poster

Organizers

Laura Fabbietti - (Technische Universitat Munchen) -
Jiri Mares - (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR) -
Catalina Curceanu - (LNF – INFN Frascati) -
Carlo Guaraldo - (LNF – INFN) -
Johann Marton - (SMI-Vienna) -

Mathematical Aspects of Hadron Physics

08 Oct 2012 to 12 Oct 2012

Poster

Organizers

Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard - (Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas) -
Frederic Patras - (University of Nice) -
Craig Roberts - (Argonne National Laboratory) -

EDM Searches at Storage Rings

01 Oct 2012 to 05 Oct 2012

Poster Program

Organizers

Yannis Semertzidis - (BNL) -
Mei Bai - (BNL) -
Hans Stroeher - (Forschungszentrum Juelich) -
Frank Rathmann - (Forschungszentrum Juelich) -
Andreas Wirzba - (Institut fuer Kernphysik IKP) -
William Marciano - (BNL) -

Many-body Open Quantum Systems: From Atomic Nuclei to Quantum Optics

24 Sep 2012 to 28 Sep 2012

Program

Organizers

Marek Ploszajczak - (GANIL) -
Wolfgang Schleich - (University of Ulm) -

Towards a Resolution of the Double Beta Decay Problem

03 Sep 2012 to 07 Sep 2012

Poster

Organizers

Sabin Stoica - (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering) -
Mihai Horoi - (Central Michigan University) -
Jouni Suhonen - (University of Jyvaskyla) -
Kai Zuber - (TU Dresden) -

Spectral Properties of Complex Networks

23 Jul 2012 to 27 Jul 2012

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Dima Shepelyansky - (Lab Phys Theorique CNRS) -
Nelly Litvak - (University of Twente) -
Thomas Guhr - (Univ Duisburg-Essen) -
Guido Caldarelli - (Inst. for Complex Systems - CNR) -

Scattering Amplitudes: from QCD to maximally supersymmetric Yang-Mills theory and back

16 Jul 2012 to 20 Jul 2012

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Gregory Korchemsky - (CEA Saclay) -
Andrei Belitski - (Arizona State University) -

Initial State Fluctuations and Final State Correlations in Heavy-Ion Collisions

02 Jul 2012 to 06 Jul 2012

Poster

Organizers

Matthew Luzum - (IPhT CEA/Saclay) -
Hannah Petersen - (Duke University) -
Andrew Adare - (Yale University) -

Electro-Weak Probes: from Low-Energy Nuclear Physics to Astrophysics

25 Jun 2012 to 29 Jun 2012

Poster Program Program

Organizers

Doron Gazit - (Hebrew University of Jerusalem) -
Sonia Bacca - (TRIUMF) -
Sofia Quaglioni - (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) -

The Nuclear Dipole Polarizability and its Impact on Nuclear Structure and Astrophysics

18 Jun 2012 to 22 Jun 2012

Poster Program

Organizers

Paul-Gerhard Reinhard - (Universität Erlangen/Nürnberg) -
Achim Schwenk - (TU Darmstadt (D)) -
Witold Nazarewicz - (FRIB/NSCL - Michigan State University) -
Peter Von Neumann-Cosel - (TU Darmstadt) -

Drell-Yan Scattering and the Structure of Hadrons

21 May 2012 to 25 May 2012

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Oleg Teryaev - (Joint Institutes for Nuclear Research) -
Paul Reimer - (Argonne National Laboratory) -
Oleg Denisov - (INFN – Torino) -
Marco Radici - (INFN – Pavia) -

Hadrons in the Nuclear Medium

14 May 2012 to 18 May 2012

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Ulrich Mosel - (Universität Giessen) -
Steffen Strauch - (University of South Carolina) -
Chaden Djalali - (University of South Carolina) -

Beautiful Mesons and Baryons on the Lattice

02 Apr 2012 to 06 Apr 2012

Poster Program web site

Organizers

C.-J. David Lin - (National Chiao Tung University) -
Matthew Wingate - (DAMTP Univ. of Cambridge) -
William Detmold - (College of William and Mary) -

SARFEN - Structure and Reactions for Exotic Nuclei (Collaboration meeting)

26 Mar 2012 to 27 Mar 2012

Poster

Organizers

Marek Ploszajczak - (GANIL) -

Exclusive and Diffractive Processes at High Energy Proton-proton and Nucleus-nucleus Collisions

27 Feb 2012 to 02 Mar 2012

Poster Program web site

Organizers

Andreas Schäfer - (Regensburg University) -
Antoni Szczurek - (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) -
Rainer Schicker - (Physikalisches Institut Universiaet Heidelberg) -

CSV